School Logo

Ashworth

Nursery School

Where Happy Children Learn

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.
Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Ashworth Nursery School
Governing Body

Name Appointing Body

Appointed 

Date

Expiry Date Address

Local Authority Governor - 1

Chair

Cllr Dave Harling
 

Governing Body 26/11/2019 14/11/2023

c/o Ashworth Nursery School
Addison Close

Blackburn
BB2 1QU

Staff - 2
Mrs Victoria Burnside - Headteacher/SEND
Ex Officio 01/09/2019

Ex Officio

As Above

Miss Attia Riaz

Staff Election 21/11/2018 30/11/2022 As Above
Parents - 2        
         
Mrs Saaleha Patel Parent Election 13/12/2019 13/12/2023 As Above
Co-opted - 5        
         
Mrs Louise Garner Co-opted 05/05/2015 31/03/2023 As Above
Mrs Annika Shahid - Vice Chair Co-opted 05/05/2015 11/07/2022 As Above
Mrs Isma Sajid Co-opted 09/11/2010 30/11/2022 As Above
Mrs Rosemary Brunt Co-opted 26/11/2019 26/11/2023 As Above
Mrs Joanna Duckworth Co-opted 12/03/2020 12/03/2024 As Above

 

 

Councillor Dave Harling - Chair of Governors

I have worked in education most of my life at Blackburn college.  I have been a local Councillor for over 30 years, including 15 for the Wensley Fold Ward, and I have served on a number of governing bodies over the years.  I have three grown up children who all went to school in Blackburn.

Register of interests - Local Councillor for Blackburn with Darwen.  Spouse works at the Redeemer Primary school.
No pecuniary interests

 

Victoria Burnside - Headteacher

I am the Headteacher at Ashworth Nursery School. It is my responsibility to communicate on all areas of school life and performance to the governors, both in a formal manner at meetings, and in a more informal way on a weekly and sometimes daily basis.  

I joined Ashworth Nursery School in September 2019, with over 19 years' experience of working in education within Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. I have had a variety of senior leadership and specialist roles including Deputy Headteacher, Specialist Leader of Education- SEND Improvement Lead, Assistant Headteacher, Local Authority Outreach Team Leader, Local Authority  Advisory Teacher, Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO), Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), Foundation Stage Leader and KS1 Literacy Co-ordinator.  

I am a specialist teacher in social, emotional and behavioural difficulties (SEBD) and hold a master's degree in education (MEd) with a focus on SEBD. I originally trained as a Primary School Teacher with a focus on the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) and completed a Post Graduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) having completed a BSc (hons) Psychology. Additionally, I have completed the National SENCO Award and the National Professional Qualification in Senior Leadership (NPQSL).  

I have several years' experience of being a parent governor at my own children’s school, and more recently I served 4 years as a local authority governor for a local primary school where I was the SEND Link Governor and Chair of Curriculum Committee.  I have also attended and took an active role in many governors' meetings over the years through my senior leadership positions.   No pecuniary or register of interests recorded.

 

Annika Shahid - Vice Chair - Co-opted Governor

I am the Vice Chair of Governors for Ashworth Nursery. I have been working with children with SEN for over 12 years.  I currently work for SEND SS as a specialist SSA. No pecuniary or registered interests recorded.

 

Louise Garner - Co-opted Governor

I have worked for the Local Authority for over 20 years.  My background is SEN, previously I worked at Broadlands Special School.  I acquired HLTA qualification and now work with SEND SS.  My specialism is Physical Disabilities providing schools with assessment, advice and training. No pecuniary or registered interests recorded.

 

Isma Sajid - Co-opted Governor

I have a Diploma in Childcare and Education. I have children with disabilities and due to their disabilities I have an understanding and passion to be a voice for the parent/carers. In my spare time I volunteer and attend meetings to help and support families who have children with disabilities. I run a carers group on a weekly basis, this helps parents/carers to talk to each other about their caring role and go out to regular day trips.

I'm part of BwD Parents in Partnership where we hold coffee mornings, forums and Disability Information Days for parent/carers to come and meet others who are in a similar situation to them.

No pecuniary or registered interests recorded

 

Rosemary Brunt - Co-opted Governor
In August 2018, I retired from my role as Early Years Advisory Teacher with BwD SEND SS EY (Special Educational Needs and Disability Support Service - Early Years.
Early Years Education is close to my heart. Since my retirement, I have found that my passion for early years education has not disappeared!
So I would like to continue in the supportive role of governor. I intend to support my colleagues and offer my existing skills as can be best used. I also look forward to developing additional expertise in this new governor role.
My family is important to me and I am a mother of 4 children and grandmother to 6 (at the last count!)
I look forward to working with my new colleagues and getting to know the families who access the nursery and the wider services who support them. No pecuniary or registered interests

 

Attia Riaz - Staff Governor

I have worked as a Teaching and Learning Assistant at Ashworth Nursery School since 2014, I have a key role as a bi-lingual assistant and support parents and children in their home language helping children to settle into nursery.  I have a level 3 CACHE diploma in Child Care and Education.  I attend charity events and enjoy a variety of sporting activities in my spare time.  No pecuniary or registered interests recorded.

 

Saleeha Patel - Parent Governor

Like all parents I want the best for my children, I am a dedicated parent and always emphasize on discovering new things and having adventures with them. Although an Accountant by profession, I have experience in many fields of work and volunteer in many community events. l believe life is all about learning and never to restrict on what you can and cannot do. I am passionate about learning, and realise how important the Early Years has such an impact in shaping lives. As a Governor I would like to support and share my ideas to be able to allow the children to explore the world and free their minds.

Recently retired  Governors 

Mrs Beverley O'Hara - Co-opted Governor from 12.03.2012 until 31.12.2019

 

Gillian Tattersall - Chair of Governors from 10.03.2016 - 11.10.2019

No pecuniary or registered interests

 

Mrs Hilda Harries - Headteacher - from 01.09.2011 until 31.08.2019

No pecuniary or registered interests

 

Mrs Abdeen Akhter - Parent Governor - from 21.11.2018 until 18.06.2020

No pecuniary or registered interests

 

 

Top